Event Schedule

TIME ACTIVITY LOCATION PARTICIPANT LIST ACTIVITY2 LOCATION PARTICIPANT LIST ACTIVITY3 LOCATION PARTICIPANT LIST ACTIVITY4 LOCATION PARTICIPANT LIST
7:30 AM CONFERENCE REGISTRATION AC DINING ROOM ALL PARTICIPANTS
7:30 AM Breakfast RECEPTION AREA, MERMAID ALL PARTICIPANTS
9:00 AM INAUGURAL PERFORMANCE OPEN AIR DECK, MERMAID ALL PARTICIPANTS
10:00 AM FORMAL INAUGURATION BY MINISTER
10:30 AM KEYNOTE PAPER OPEN RESTAURANT, MERMAID ALL PARTICIPANTS
11:30 AM TEA BREAK (Payable by participant)
11:45 AM SEMINAR (SCHOLARLY GATHERINGS) TURTLE DOME, MERMAID Priyanka Basu- Dance and Promotion of the Arts in Britain In second Wolrd war SEMINAR (SCHOLARLY GATHERINGS) Ghoongroo (Mango Room) Akhila Vimal C: Performance Madness : Pain, Mutilation, and ritual Healing in the performance of Keralam WORKSHOP MUDRA (GYM) Tomas Bunger (Germany) WORKSHOP Leotard (4th Room), MERMAID RESORT Lisa fusillo- Ballet technique: Bridging the stylistic gap
12:15 PM Bipasha Guptaroy-Search for cultural identity of a migrant Bengali Community ECO-RESORT 1.Sofia 2.Lotta 3. Tone - Combining dance with creative writing and literary reading: Entanglements of teachers, artists and researchers in an educational design research team MUDRA (GYM)
12.45 PM Lamia Mela- Dance Industry of Bangladesh: Paradoxes and critique pf the economy of Dance Ammamuthu Ponnambalam Rajaram: "Moadi Yeduthu" the lost dance drama of the Sadir Tradition of Viralimalai Company Wokpemi-Bridging the gap between different languages of dance all over the world through the learning from African Traditional and modern dances MS YANG- TRADIONAL FOLD DANCE FROM TAIWAN
1:15 PM LUNCH (Payable by participant)
2:15 PM PHOTOSHOOT
3:30 PM DANCE CONVERSTATIONS MERMAID CAFÉ YUNYU WANG
4:30 PM TRAVEL TIME TO SEAGULL BEACH
5:00 PM INAUGURAL OF EVENING PERFORMANCES BY 50 Dancers choreographed by Tabassum, etc. SEAGULL BEACH TABASSUM AHMED & ETC
5.30 PM MAIN STAGE (EVENING) MAIN STAGE ON SEAGULL BEACH ANANYA CHATTERJEA & COMPANY
6.00 PM SHADHONA (BANGLADESH)
6.10 PM HUANG YU TING (Batu With Ornament, TAIWAN)
6.20 PM KRISTINA DOLININA & SHIVANI VERMA ( Have we met before? , LITHUANIA & INDIA)
6.30 PM MOUMITA JAYA (Religion-A Cause of Conflict in Culture, BANGLADESH)
6.40PM MEGHNA BHARDWAJ (Edges, INDIA)
6.50 PM ANANDITA KHAN (Refugees, BANGLADESH)
7.00 PM NIRMALA SESHADRI (Hope-for Reinvention, SINGAPORE)
7.10 PM ZUAIRIYAH MOULI (Ardhanarishwara, BANGLADESH)
7.20 PM CHOREO LAB SHOWCASE BY SASHAR ZARIF (CANADA)
7:30 PM OCEAN DANCE FESTIVAL MAIN STAGE ON SEAGULL BEACH MC ANOUNCEMENT
7:40 PM PERFORMANCE 1
7.55 PM PERFORMANCE 2
8.10 PM PERFORMANCE 3
8.25 PM PERFORMANCE 4
8.40 PM PERFORMANCE 5
8.55 PM PERFORMANCE 6
9.10 PM
9:45 PM COMPLIMENTARY DROP TO HOTELS FOR REGISTERED PARTICIPANTS